CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F83417

Ms. Donna Segro
Tommy Hilfiger
35 Henry Street
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted bolero jacket from Thailand

Dear Ms. Segro:

In your letter dated March 2, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

Style number 880502298 is a woman’s 100% acrylic, faux fur, knit bolero jacket that has three panels, two of which are in the front and sewn together lengthwise. The jacket has a manmade fiber lining that has to patch pockets. The garment does not reach the waist and features the following: a modified shawl collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a hook and eye closure, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division